Tabletop RPG Starter Kit: 10 Picks That Earn Their Table Space

The rulebook, the dice, the mat, and the screen you hide behind. Nothing you'll regret buying by session three.

You've got four friends, a kitchen table, and a vague idea that someone has to be the Dungeon Master. This list covers the four things that actually matter for a first campaign: a boxed set with a pre-written adventure, dice you can read across the table, a surface to draw the dungeon on, and a screen so your players can't see you fudging a hit roll. Everything here is sorted by job, not by price, so you can skip the sections you've already covered.

Read the full intro ↓

Some links here are affiliate links — if you buy through them we earn a small commission at no extra cost to you.

The Kit at a Glance

CategoryTop PickPriceRating
Best OverallD&D Essentials Kit$35.46 4.8
Best BeginnerStarter Set: Heroes of the Borderlands$39.95 4.8
Best UpgradeForgotten Realms Explorer's Guide$24.95
Best Budget49-Piece Dice Set with Pouches$9.99 4.8
Best UpgradeMetal d20 Set, Shiny Blue$18.99 4.8
Best Budget AccessoryFolding Leather Dice Tray, 2-Pack$8.99 4.7
Best for TravelFoldable Mini Dice Tower$13.99 4.6
Best Overall24" x 36" Wet & Dry Erase Battle Mat Set$29.99 4.4
Best BudgetBattle Mat with 1-Inch Grid$24.99 4.6
Best Value Bundle3-Mat Starter Set with Tokens$27.99
Best Overall2024 Dungeon Master's Screen$19.95 4.8
Best Beginner5e Compatible Campaign Journal$12.99 5.0
Best Prep SaverThe Deck of Many Quests$24.99 4.8
Complete kit≈ $293

Boxed Sets & Rules

Start with a box that includes an adventure. Reading a 300-page core rulebook cold is how first campaigns die before session one. These hand you pre-made characters, a map, and a script.

D&D Essentials Kit
Best Overall

D&D Essentials Kit

$35.46
4.8 (22,157)

Rulebook, dice, a full adventure in Dragon of Icespire Peak, and DM screen in one box — plus rules for running a game with just one player. The widest on-ramp for the money.

Starter Set: Heroes of the Borderlands
4.8 (1,017)

The newest intro set, built around punch-out cards and staged envelopes so a brand-new DM only sees what they need next. Lowest prep burden of anything here.

Forgotten Realms Explorer's Guide

Once the starter adventure wraps, this gives you the setting detail to keep the same characters going instead of starting over. Written as an in-world travelogue, so it reads like fun rather than homework.

Dice & Rolling

One set of dice per player, minimum — passing a single d20 around kills momentum. A tray matters more than you think: it stops a nat-20 from rolling under the couch and keeps the noise down in apartments.

49-Piece Dice Set with Pouches
4.8 (667)

Seven complete polyhedral sets with seven pouches, so everyone at the table gets their own dice on night one. Under ten bucks and the numbers are large enough to read across a table.

Metal d20 Set, Shiny Blue
$18.99
4.8 (11,812)

Heavy zinc alloy with a satisfying clack and a metal storage tin — the gift you buy the friend who agreed to DM. Noticeably better balanced than cheap resin dice.

Folding Leather Dice Tray, 2-Pack
$8.99
4.7 (8,189)

Snaps flat for storage, pops into a hexagon in two seconds, and muffles the roll so you're not waking a housemate. Two trays means the DM and the party each get one.

Foldable Mini Dice Tower
$13.99
4.6 (6)

Ends the argument about whether someone 'dropped' that d20 instead of rolling it. Folds flat enough to live in the box lid.

Maps & Battle Surfaces

The moment combat starts, 'he's kind of behind you and to the left' stops working. A gridded wet-erase surface and a marker turns twenty minutes of arguing into ten seconds of drawing.

24" x 36" Wet & Dry Erase Battle Mat Set
4.4 (4,221)

Big enough for a full party plus a dozen enemies, and it takes both wet and dry erase so a half-finished dungeon survives till next week. Rolls up and lives behind a bookshelf.

Battle Mat with 1-Inch Grid
4.6 (339)

Clean one-inch squares, flat finish that doesn't ghost after a few sessions, and cheap enough that you won't baby it. Good second mat for drawing the next room while the party fights in the current one.

3-Mat Starter Set with Tokens
$27.99

Three double-sided 24x36 grid mats plus tokens, which solves miniatures and maps in one purchase. Use tokens for your first campaign and decide later whether you actually want to paint minis.

Running the Game

The DM carries the heaviest load. A screen hides your notes and dice, and a journal means session four doesn't start with 'wait, what was the innkeeper's name?'

2024 Dungeon Master's Screen
4.8 (603)

Four panels of the tables you look up constantly — conditions, cover, travel pace — printed on the side facing you. Sturdy enough to stand on its own without a book propping it up.

5e Compatible Campaign Journal
5.0 (13)

Prompted pages for NPCs, loot, and session recaps so you're not reconstructing plot from memory. The single cheapest thing that makes a new DM look competent.

The Deck of Many Quests
$24.99
4.8 (41)

Draw a card, get a hook, improvise a side quest when the party ignores your main plot — which they will. Handy for one-shots when half the group cancels.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a boxed starter set, or can I just download the free rules?

The free basic rules cover character creation and combat fine. What they don't give you is a written adventure, and that's the hard part for a new DM. Buy the box for the adventure and the pre-made characters; you're paying for prep time you don't have to do.

How many dice sets does a group of five actually need?

Five — one per person, including the DM. Sharing dice slows every turn and nobody develops the irrational attachment to a specific d20 that makes this hobby fun. A multi-set pack like the 49-piece is cheaper than buying five individual sets.

Battle mat or miniatures first?

Mat first, every time. A gridded mat plus cardboard tokens or coins communicates positioning perfectly well. Minis are a painting hobby bolted onto a roleplaying hobby — fun, but a separate decision.

What's the difference between the Essentials Kit and the newer Starter Set?

The Essentials Kit gives you more rules depth and a longer adventure, so it holds up better once your group gets comfortable. Heroes of the Borderlands is structured to hand-hold a first-time DM through staged envelopes and cards. Nervous DM: start with Borderlands. Confident reader: Essentials Kit.

Do I need a dice tray or is that just decoration?

It's not decoration if you play on a table with drinks and paper maps on it. A folding tray contains the roll, cuts the noise, and settles any dispute about whether a die that bounced off a book counts. Cheap problem to solve.

What should I skip when building a first kit?

Skip minis, terrain, and paint until after your group has finished one adventure. Plenty of people buy $150 of scenery for a campaign that folds after two sessions. Prove the group shows up first, then spend.

Ready to put it to use?

Now that you have the gear, try one of our matching quests.

More gear guides

As an Amazon Associate, IRL Sidequests earns from qualifying purchases. Prices and ratings shown are from Amazon and may change. Last updated October 2026.